Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S7805C 4 RU Modular Campus Core Switch

Can be deployed in data centers, metropolis area networks, campus networks, or integrated scenarios of data centers and campus networks.

Modelos

Series

Características destacadas

  • Compact chassis design with a height of 4 RU, improving cabinet space utilization
  • Security defense policies, ensuring network robustness
  • VSU, delivering flexible networking capabilities and high performance
  • Hardware-level multi-protection, delivering carrier-grade reliability
  • SOE management software INC, enabling simplified and efficient O&M

Key Specification

Modular Core Switch RG-7805C

Compact chassis design with a height of 4 RU improves cabinet space utilization. A single card supports up to 52 non-combo ports and each card provides four fixed 10GE SFP+ ports. This enables the switch to achieve 10GE uplink connections and meet the networking requirements of small and medium-sized core networks or medium-sized network aggregation scenarios with a single card.

Security Defense Policies, Ensuring Network Robustness

CPP

NFPP

CPU Protection Policy (CPP) controls the types and traffic of packets sent to the CPU, preventing CPU usage exceptions.

VSU, Delivering Flexible Networking Capabilities and High Performance

VSU technology virtualizes multiple physical switches into one logical unit with a single IP address to realize unified management, simplifying O&M.
Fast link failover within 50 to 200 milliseconds ensures nonstop transmission of critical services.

Hardware-Level Multi-Protection, Delivering Carrier-Grade Reliability

Dual-Boot Redundancy
Dual-Boot Redundancy

Two flash chips for storing boot software achieve hardware-level boot redundancy, avoiding switch boot failures due to a flash chip fault.

1+1 Supervisor Engine Redundancy

1+1 hot standby ensures nonstop switch services.

Dual-Boot Redundancy
1+1 Supervisor Engine Redundancy
N+M Power Supply Redundancy

Four hot-swappable power supplies realize failover within seconds and service continuity during power replacement, ensuring link reliability.

SOE Management Software INC Offers Easy and Efficient O&M

Automatic device registration and configuration after device connection, plug and play without commissioning, fast provisioning
Flexible replacement with no need form a bridge reconfiguration Auto-sensing on ports, facilitating automatic O&M
Intelligent identification and classification of terminals together with one-click access control and approvals Three-minute quick and auto onboarding
Zero-touch provisioning and plug and play Zero-touch provisioning and plug and play
Access control as well as quick onboarding Access control as well as quick onboarding
Zero-touch replacement and auto-sensing on ports Zero-touch replacement and auto-sensing on ports

FAQ

Tips: Product information and performance will be affected by upgrade iteration, specific environment and other factors, so FAQ content is for reference only. For further information, please contact online support.

Documents

Specifications

Technical Specifications

Description

Model

RG-S7805C

RG-S7808C

RG-S7810C

Module slots

5 (2 for supervisor engine modules)

8 (2 for supervisor engine modules)

10 (2 for supervisor engine modules); two switch fabric modules supported

Switch fabric module slots

Built-in

2 (integrated with the supervisor engines)

4 (2 are integrated with the supervisor engines)

Switching capacity

47.7 Tbps/168 Tbps

86.4 Tbps/336 Tbps

385 Tbps/500.5 Tbps

Packet forwarding rate

10065 Mpps/36763 Mpps

11610 Mpps/57600 Mpps

72000 Mpps/155520 Mpps

ARP Table

Up to 170K

MAC Address

Up to 288K

Device virtualization

VSU 3.0

VSD

SDN

OpenFlow 1.3.

L2 features

Jumbo frame

4096 802.1Q VLAN

STP, RSTP, MSTP

Super VLAN

GVRP

QinQ and flexible QinQ

LLDP

ERPS (G.8032)

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN, MPLS 6VPE, MPLS IPv6

IPv4 features

Static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP4

VRRP, VRRP+

ECMP

Policy-based routing

GRE tunnel

IPv6 features

Static routing, OSPFv3, BGP4+, IS-ISv6, and MLDv1/v2

VRRPv6

ECMP

Policy-based routing

Manual tunnel, automatic tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and GRE tunnel

DHCP

DHCP Relay

DHCP Snooping

DHCP Server (at least 2700 users/second)

DHCP Client

Multicast

IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMP snooping, IGMP proxy

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, and other multicast routing protocols

MLD

Multicast static routing

Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Instances

Up to 2000

VXLAN

VXLAN L2 bridge, VXLAN L3 gateway

ACL

Standard, extended, and expert-level ACLs, ACL 80

IPv6 ACLs

QoS

802.1P

SP, WRR, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+DRR, and other queue scheduling mechanisms

RED/WRED

Port-based rate limit

Mirroring

Many-to-one mirroring, one-to-many mirroring, and flow-based mirroring.

SPAN, RSPAN, Dynamic MAC address mirroring and VLAN mirroring

Reliability

1+1 redundancy for supervisor engines

N+M redundancy for power modules and 1+1 redundancy for fans

Hot swapping of components

Hot patch function and online installation of patches, ISSU

GR for OSPF/IS-IS/BGP

BFD for VRRP/OSPF/BGP4/ISIS/ISISv6/static routing

Security

NFPP

CPP

DAI, ARP Check, Port Security, and IP source guard

802.1x

Portal authentication, RADIUS, and TACACS+ login authentication

uRPF

Login authentication and password security

Unknown multicast packets are not sent to the CPU, and unknown unicast packets can be suppressed.

SSHv2, providing encrypted security channels for user login

IPv6 SAVI

Management

Console/AUX Modem/Telnet/SSH2.0 CLI configuration

File upload and download management using FTP, TFTP, and Xmodem

SNMP V1/V2c/V3

RMON

NTP clock

Fault alarm and auto-recovery

System operation logging

sFLOW

Green energy saving

IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Size (W × D × H) (mm)

442 × 521 × 175 (4U)

442 × 535 × 441.7 (10U)

442 × 535 × 441.7 (10U)

RG-S7805C power supply

RG-PA300I-F:  90 V to 180 V    Power: 300 W; 180 V to 264 V   Power: 300 W

RG-PA460I-F:  90 V to 180 V    Power: 460 W; 180 V to 264 V   Power: 460 W

RG-S7808C power supply

RG-PA600I-F:  90 V to 180 V    Power: 600 W; 180 V to 264 V    Power: 600 W

RG-PA1600I-F: 90 V to 180 V    Power: 1200 W; 180 V to 264 V   Power: 1600 W

RG-PA3000I-PL: 90 V to 176 V   Power: 1200 W; 176 V to 210 V   Power: 2500 W

210 V to 264 V  Power: 3000 W

RG-PA1600I-PL: 90 V to 176 V    Power: 1200 W; 176 V to 264 V   Power: 1600 W

RG-S7810C power supply

RG-PA1600I: 90 V to 180 V    Power: 1200 W; 180 V to 264 V   Power: 1600 W

RG-PA600I: 90 V to 180 V     Power: 600 W; 180 V to 264 V    Power: 600 W

RG-PD1600I: -40.5 V to -75 V  Power: 1400 W

RG-PD600I: -40.5 V to -75 V   Power: 600 W

MTBF

> 200,000 hours

Temperature

Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C

Storage temperature: –40°C to 70°C

Humidity

Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity: 5% to 95% RH

Operating altitude

-500 m to 5000 m

 

 

Order Information

    1. Switches and Supervisor Engines

    Select the switch and supervisor engine based on the specific product model.

    Model

    Description

    RG-S7800C switches and supervisor engines

    S7810C

    RG-S7810C switch, which can accommodate 8 service cards, 2 supervisor engines, and 2 switch fabric modules

    S7808C

    RG-S7808C switch, which can accommodate 6 service cards and 2 supervisor engines

    S7805C

    RG-S7805C switch, which can accommodate 3 service cards and 2 supervisor engines

    M7810C-CM

    S7810C high-performance 1st-generation supervisor engine

    M7810C-CM-F

    S7810C high-performance 2nd-generation supervisor engine

    M7800C-CM

    S7808C high-performance 1st-generation supervisor engine

    M7808C-CM II

    S7808C high-performance 2nd-generation supervisor engine

    M7805C-CM

    S7805C high-performance 1st-generation supervisor engine

    M7805C-CM II

    S7805C high-performance 2nd-generation supervisor engine

    1. Power Modules and Fans

    Select the power module based on power supply requirements. Note that at least one power module must be selected.

    Model

    Description

    RG-PA300I-F

    S7805C power module (AC, 300 W, 10 A)

    RG-PA460I-F

    S7805C power module (available for redundancy, AC, 460 W, 10 A)

    RG-PA600I-F

    S7808C power module (available for redundancy, AC, 600 W, 10 A)

    RG-PA1600I-F

    S7808C power module (available for redundancy, AC, 1600 W, 16 A)

    RG-PA1600I-PL

    General PoE power module (available for redundancy, AC, 1600 W, 16 A)

    RG-PA3000I-PL

    General PoE power module (available for redundancy, AC, 3000 W, 16 A)

    RG-PD600I-F

    S7808C power module (available for redundancy, DC, 600 W, -48 V)

    RG-PA600I

    S7810C power module (available for redundancy, AC, 600 W, 10 A)

    RG-PD600I

    S7810C power module (available for redundancy, DC, 600 W, 20 A)

    RG-PA1600I

    S7810C power module (available for redundancy, AC, 1600 W, 16 A)

    RG-PD1600I

    S7810C power module (available for redundancy, DC, 1400 W, 50 A)

    M78-PSE

    S7808C PoE power chassis, used together with RG-PA1600I-PL and RG-PA3000I-PL

    M08-FAN

    S7808C fan: Each M08-FAN tray consists of two fan modules and one fan monitoring card. It blows air to the outside for convection. (This is a default configuration for the switches.)

    1. Switch Fabric Modules

    Select the switch fabric module based on business requirements.

    Model

    Description

    M7810C-FE-D I

    RG-S7810C switch fabric module I

    M7810C-FE-F I

    RG-S7810C 2nd-generation switch fabric module

    1. Line Cards

    Select the line card based on service requirements. Before ordering a line card, please contact the online customer service personnel for the details about the line card.

    Model

    Description

    Commercial-grade line cards

    M7800C-48XS-FB

    48 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-8CQ-FB

    8 x 100G/40G Ethernet fiber ports (QSFP28 and LC)

    M7800C-48GT-FA

    48 × GE electrical ports (RJ45)

    M7800C-48SFP-FA

    48 × GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-16SFP8XS-EA

    16 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 8 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-24SFP/12GT4XS-EA

    24 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 12 × GE electrical combo ports (RJ45) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-24GT24SFP4XS-EA

    24 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 24 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-36GT12SFP4XS-EA

    36 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 12 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-48SFP4XS-EA

    48 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-48GT4XS-EA

    48 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-48GT4XS-P-EA

    48 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC) (supporting PoE/PoE+)

    M7800C-32XS4QXS-DA

    32 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC) + 4 × 40G Ethernet optical ports (QSFP+ and MPO)

    M7800C-24GT24SFP4XS-EB

    24 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 24 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-24SFP/12GT4XS-EB

    24 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 12 × GE electrical combo ports (RJ45) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-48GT4XS-EB

    48 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-48SFP4XS-EB

    48 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

    M7800C-36GT12SFP4XS-EB

    36 × GE electrical ports (RJ45) + 12 × GE optical ports (SFP and LC) + 4 × 10GE optical ports (SFP+ and LC)

     

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contáctenos

Contáctenos

How can we help you?

Contáctenos

Get an Order help

Contáctenos

Get a tech support