Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Picture

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC Data Center 100G High-Density Fixed Access Switch with 400GE Uplink(Backward Compatibility with 100GE)

High-density 400GE/100GE ports, supporting high-bandwidth and large-capacity server access

Modelos
Series
Características destacadas
  • Various ports, and 48 x 100GE DSFP and 8 x 400GE QSPF-DD ports, supporting flexible networking
  • Hardware-level redundancy, ensuring nonstop services
  • Lossless Ethernet, ensuring zero packet loss in RDMA E2E communication
  • Telemetry network monitoring and automatic O&M, making management simple and efficient
Sales Enquiry
Key Specification View More
Features

Data Center 100GE Access Switch RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

The RG-S6580-48CQ8QC is a high-density access switch and provides various ports within the space of 1 RU. With improved data forwarding capabilities, it can be flexibly deployed and supports access of 100G servers. It can evolve to 100GE/400GE data centers.

Hardware-Level Redundancy, Ensuring Nonstop Services

Hot-Swappable Redundant Power Modules

Hot-Swappable Redundant Fan Modules

1+1 power modules, hot swapping, and service failover within seconds, ensuing service continuity

Lossless Ethernet, Ensuring Zero Packet Loss in RDMA E2E Communication

With RDMA enabled, communication data on the RG-S6580-48CQ8QC does not need to be handled by the CPU. This reduces the burden of the CPU and effectively resolves the latency problem. Using PFC and ECN, the RG-S6580-48CQ8QC intelligently exchanges data to prevent packet loss and ensures lossless data transmission.

Telemetry Network Monitoring and Automatic O&M, Making Management Simple and Efficient

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC enabled with Telemetry uses the push mode to proactively collect and push information and provides sub-second-level network monitoring in real time, making network management more efficient and accurate.

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

System Specifications

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

Ports

48 × 100GE ports (DSFP) + 8 × 400GE ports (QSFP-DD)

24 × 200GE ports (QSFP56) + 8 × 400GE ports (QSFP-DD)

Expansion Modules

Not supported

Expansion Module Slots

Two power supply module slots (1+1 redundancy)

Six fan module slots (5+1 redundancy; at least 5 fan modules are required)

Management Port

One management port, one console port, and one USB port, compliant with the USB2.0 standard

Switching Capacity

16.0 Tbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

5350 Mpps

802.1Q VLAN

4094

Dimensions

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

Dimensions (W × D × H)

442 mm x 700 mm x 44 mm (17.40 in. x 27.56 in. x 1.73 in., 1 RU)

442 mm x 670.8 mm x 43.6 mm (17.40 in. x 26.41 in. x 1.72 in., 1 RU)

Weight

Chassis with six fan modules and two power supply modules: 11.5 kg (25.35 lbs.)

Chassis with six fan modules and two power supply modules: 11 kg (24.25 lbs.)

Power Supply and Consumption

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

Power Input

AC input

RG-PA1200I-F module

● Rated voltage: 110 V AC/220 V AC

● Rated voltage range: 100 V AC to 127 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz), rated current: 13.8 A

● Rated voltage range: 200 V AC to 240 V AC (50 Hz to 60 Hz), rated current: 8.5 A

● Max voltage range: 90 V AC to 264 V AC (47 Hz to 63 Hz)

 

HVDC input

RG-PA1200I-F module

● Rated voltage: 240 V DC

● Max voltage range: 180 V DC to 300 V DC

● Max input current: 6.5 A

Maximum Power Consumption

● Max: 742 W

● Typical: 633 W

● Static: 178 W

● Max: 850 W 

● Typical: 700 W

● Static: 300 W

Environment and Reliability

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

Temperature Alarm

Temperature alarms and overheat protection

Operating Temperature

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Storage Temperature

–40°C to +70°C (–40ºF to +158ºF)

Operating Humidity

10% RH to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Storage humidity

5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Working altitude

Operating altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)

Storage altitude: up to 5000 m (16,404.20 ft.)


Software Specifications

Software Specifications

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

L2 Protocols

IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol), IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1D (STP), IEEE 802.1w (RSTP), IEEE 802.1s (MSTP), Jumbo Frame (9 KB)

L3 Protocols (IPv4)

BGP4, OSPFv2, RIPv1, RIPv2, LPM routing, Policy-based Routing (PBR), route-policy, Equal-Cost Multi-Path Routing (ECMP), WCMP, VRRP

IPv6 Basic Protocols

Neighbor Discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery, DNSv6, DHCPv6, ICMPv6, ICMPv6 redirection, ACLv6, TCP/UDP for IPv6, SNMP v6, Ping/Traceroute v6, IPv6 RADIUS, Telnet/SSH v6, FTP/TFTP v6, NTP v6, IPv6 MIB support for SNMP, VRRP for IPv6, IPv6 QoS

IPv6 Features

Static routing, ECMP, PBR, OSPFv3, RIPng, BGP4+

ACL

ACL 80、ACL-based Redirection、IPv6 ACL、Extended/Standard IP/MAC-based ACL、Time-based ACL、Global ACL、When an ACL is applied to different physical interfaces or SVIs, resources can be shared.、ACL Counter、ACL Counter Only、ACL Logging、Diplaying ACL Resource Usage、Expert-level ACL、IPv4 UDF ACL、Global ACL Counter Only、Matching Against the Inner 5-Tuple of the VXLAN、IPv6 UDF ACL、Matching Against the Inner 5-Tuple of the Passing VXLAN、Ingress/Egress ACLs

ACL80、ACL-based redirection、IPv6 ACL、Extended/Standard IP ACL、Extended MAC ACL、Time-based ACL、Global ACL、Resource sharing in the case of applying an ACL on different physical ports or SVIs、ACL counter、ACL counter only、ACL logging、Displaying ACL resource usage、ACL-based re-marking、Expert-level ACL、IPv4 user-defined function(UDF) ACL、Configuring ACL counter-only globally、ACL matching against the inner 5-tuple of VXLAN packets、IPv6 UDF ACL、ACL matching against the inner 5-tuple of packets passing through the VXLAN

Data Center Features

PFC, ECN, and other data center features

RDMA

Visualization

gRPC

sFlow sampling

QoS

Mapping of IEEE 802.1p, DSCP, and ToS priorities

ACL-based traffic classification

Priority marking/remarking

Multiple queue scheduling mechanisms, including SP, WRR, WFQ, DRR, SP+WRR, SP+WFQ, and SP+DRR

Congestion avoidance mechanisms such as WRED and tail discarding

HA Design

GR for RIP/OSPF/BGP, BFD, DLDP, REUP dual-link fast switching, RLDP unidirectional link detection, 1+1 power redundancy and fan redundancy, and hot swapping for all cards and power supply modules

Security Features

Network foundation protection policy (NFPP), CPP, RADIUS/TACACS, IPv4/v6 packet filtering by basic ACL, extended ACL or VLAN-based ACL, plaintext-based and MD5 ciphertext-based authentication for OSPF, and BGPv4 packets, telnet login and password mechanisms for restricted IP addresses, broadcast packet suppression, hierarchical user management

Management Mode

SNMP v1/v2c/v3, telnet, console, MGMT, RMON, SSHv1/v2, FTP/TFTP, NTP, syslog, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN, ZTP, NETCONF, Python, fan and power alarm, and temperature alarm

Other Protocols

DHCP client, DHCP relay, DHCP server, DNS client, ARP proxy, and Syslog

 

Safety and Regulatory Compliance

Specifications

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

Safety

● IEC 62368-1

● EN 62368-1

● BS EN 62368-1

● GB 4943.1

● GB 4943.1

Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

● EN 55032

● BS EN 55032

● EN 55035

● BS EN 55035

● EN 61000-3-2

● EN 61000-3-3

● BS EN 61000-3-2

● BS EN 61000-3-3

● EN 300 386

● GB/T 9254.1

● GB/T 9254.1

● VCCI-CISPR 32:2016

Environment

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

● 2011/65/EU EN 50581

● 2012/19/EU EN 50419

● (EC) No.1907/2006

● GB/T 26572

*For more country-specific regulatory information and approvals, contact your local sales agency.

Show More
Resources All Resources
Learn about Products or Solutions
Software and Configuration
Order Information

The configuration procedure for RG-S6580 series switches is as follows:

  • Select the switch (installed with all fan and power supply modules).
  • Select optical transceivers based on port requirements.


Chassis, Fan Module

Product Model

Description

RG-S6580-48CQ8QC

48 × 100GE DSFP ports + 8 × 400GE QSFP-DD ports

Two power slots and six fan slots

The chassis is installed with two RG-PA1200I-F modules and six M1HFAN II-F fan modules.

RG-S6580-24DC8QC

24 × 200GE QSFP56 ports + 8 × 400GE QSFP-DD ports

Two power slots and six fan slots

The chassis is installed with two RG-PA1200I-F modules and six M1HFAN II-F fan modules.

 

Power Supply Module

Product Model

Description

RG-PA1200I-F

1200 W AC module (AC/240 V HVDC)

 

Fan Module

Product Model

Description

M1HFAN II-F

Fan module (front-to-rear ventilation)

 

400GBASE Series Optical Modules

Product Model

Description

400G-QDD-SR8-MM850

400G SR8 module, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-16 APC, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

400G-QDD-DR4-SM1310

400G DR4 module, QSFP-DD form factor, MPO-12 APC, 1310 nm, 500 m (1,640.42 ft.) over SMF

400G-QDD-FR4-SM1310

400G FR4 module, QSFP-DD form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

 

100GBASE Series Optical Modules

Product Model

Description

100G-AOC-5M

100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 5 m (16.40 ft.)

100G-AOC-10M

100G QSFP28 AOC cable, 10 m (32.81 ft.)

100G-QSFP-SR-MM850

100G SR module, QSFP28 form factor, MPO, 850 nm, 100 m (328.08 ft.) over MMF

100G-QSFP-iLR4-SM1310

100G iLR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 2 km (6,561.68 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-LR4-SM1310

100G LR4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 10 km (32,808.40 ft.) over SMF

100G-QSFP-ER4-SM1310

100G ER4 module, QSFP28 form factor, Duplex LC, 1310 nm, 40 km (131,233.59 ft.) over SMF

Show More
404

Compare Products

Hide

Clear All

VS

Sorry, we can’t find this page

Let’s find what you need

Products

Solutions

Support

Partner

Go to our homepage

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contáctenos

Contáctenos

How can we help you?

Contáctenos

Get an Order help

Contáctenos

Get a tech support

Ruijie Networks websites use cookies to deliver and improve the website experience.

See our cookie policy for further details on how we use cookies and how to change your cookie settings.

Cookie Manager

When you visit any website, the website will store or retrieve the information on your browser. This process is mostly in the form of cookies. Such information may involve your personal information, preferences or equipment, and is mainly used to enable the website to provide services in accordance with your expectations. Such information usually does not directly identify your personal information, but it can provide you with a more personalized network experience. We fully respect your privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies. You only need to click on the names of different cookie categories to learn more and change the default settings. However, blocking certain types of cookies may affect your website experience and the services we can provide you.

  • Performance cookies

    Through this type of cookie, we can count website visits and traffic sources in order to evaluate and improve the performance of our website. This type of cookie can also help us understand the popularity of the page and the activity of visitors on the site. All information collected by such cookies will be aggregated to ensure the anonymity of the information. If you do not allow such cookies, we will have no way of knowing when you visited our website, and we will not be able to monitor website performance.

  • Essential cookies

    This type of cookie is necessary for the normal operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our system. Usually, they are only set for the actions you do, which are equivalent to service requests, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or remind you of such cookies, but certain functions of the website will not be available. Such cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Accept All

View Cookie Policy Details

Contáctenos

Contáctenos

How can we help you?

Contáctenos

Get an Order help

Contáctenos

Get a tech support